ABI Journal
[…] Skip to main content

July 7 - Members and Subscribers - Welcome to the new and improved abi.org! - If you have not already done so, please reset your ABI password to access the site. Click "Login" and then "Forgot Password"

ABI Journal

Consumer Bankruptcy

Can't Get No...Satisfaction*

Due to the recent downturn in the real estate market, chapter 13 debtors are fabricating new tools to surrender their real estate.

Fourth Amendment Applies to Bankruptcy Trustee, but Searches May Be Reasonable

Section 704(a) of the Bankruptcy Code enumerates the essential duties of a bankruptcy trustee in a chapter 7 case, requiring that the trustee “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves.” The courts have occasionally been asked to interpret whether this provision gives a governmental dimension to the functions of the trustee, and as a result, whether constitutional restrictions apply to the trustee.

Lien Stripping: Is It Worth It?

In In re Lane,( George Lane, et. Al v.