ABI Journal
[…] Schlehuber: Understanding Involuntary Conversions of Individual Non-Consumer Cases under § 706(b)

[1]Chapter 7 individual debtors with business debts and surplus income, beware! In Schlehuber v. Fremont Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. (In re Schlehuber),[2] the Eighth Circuit affirmed a Nebraska bankruptcy court’s order to convert an individual debtor’s chapter 7 case to chapter 11 — not under § 707‌(b), as commonly used in consumer cases with facts similar to Schlehuber — but under § 706‌(b). Section 706‌(b) states that “[o]‌n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time.”[3]

Medical Bankruptcy Fairness Act of 2014

[1]On June 12, Sens.