Seth Woodhall
[…] Skip to main content

Seth Woodhall

St. John’s University School of Law

American Bankruptcy Institute Law Review Staff

 

A vital aspect of chapter 11 is confirmation of the estate’s plan. Section 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the components of a chapter 11 plan.[1] While section 1123(a) provides certain mandatory provisions be included in a chapter 11 plan, section 1123(b) provides a permissible set of additional provisions that may be included in a chapter 11 plan.[2] While the first five sub-sections of section 1123(b) list out specific provisions that may be included in a plan, sub-section six simply states that a plan may “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.”[3] Under this subsection, some courts have authorized the use of third party releases as “appropriate and essential in mass-tort litigations[.]”[4]Other courts have observed that “nothing in the bankruptcy code grants a bankruptcy court the ‘extraordinary’ power to release and enjoin