Hanting Wang
[…] (C) for the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff against the debtor . . . ."[15]

 

Additionally, the Court held that while section 553(a) governs a creditor’s right of setoff, it does not independently create such right, but rather preserves pre-existing rights under applicable non-bankruptcy law subject to certain limitations.[16] The Court found 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d) to be the statutory authorization for FDIC to establish pre-existing setoff rights by withholding payments from depositors to pay off their liabilities.[17] However, the Court also concluded that section 1822(d) does not contradict the Bankruptcy Code's substantive setoff requirements. Section 1822(d) provides:

 

"[The FDIC] may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor."[18]