Dina Travis
[…] [14] McKee v. Anderson (In re McKee), 90 F.4th 1244, 1247 (9th Cir. 2024) (quoting In re Anderson, 824 F.2d 754, 757 (9th Cir. 1987)). Filing a bankruptcy petition “constitutes a forced judicial sale for [the homestead] exemption.” Id. (citing In re Gilman, 887 F.3d 956, 964 (9th Cir. 2018)).
[15] See id. (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.800) (“If the exemption applies, then the debtor's homestead cannot be sold unless the proceeds are enough to pay out all encumbrances on the property and the debtor's homestead exemption in full.”).
[16] Id. at 1247–48 (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.140(c)).
[17] See id. (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710(c)) (“[T]he statute defines a ‘homestead’ as ‘the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead.’”).
[18] Id. at 1248 (citing Michelman v. Frye, 238 Cal. App. 2d 698, 706 (1965)) (“[P]hysical occupancy is not strictly necessary—if a debtor does not live there, she may still claim the homestead exemption if she ‘intend[s] to return’ to it.”).
[19] See id.
[20] See id. (citing Cal. Civ. Proc.