Jamie Vang
[…] Jamie Vang
St. John’s University School of Law
American Bankruptcy Institute Law Review Staff
Under chapter 15 of title 11 of the United States Code (“Bankruptcy Code”), a bankruptcy court must approve the sale of a debtor’s assets located within the United States.[1] In particular, section 1520 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdictions of the United States to the same extent that the section would apply to property of an estate.”[2] Following recognition of a Canadian proceeding in the chapter 15 cases of Goli Nutrition Inc., the Foreign Representative filed a motion in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware (“Court”) to enforce a Canadian court’s order approving the debtor’s sale of inventory