However, giving a WARN Act notice to avoid liability could quickly turn the possibility of bankruptcy into reality, by driving away customers and workers.
[…] In chapter 11, individuals, unions and pension funds filed proofs of claim under the WARN Act. In addition, the debtor was named as a defendant into two adversary proceedings professing WARN Act liability. Following discovery, both sides filed motions for summary judgment.
Ruling on summary judgment, Judge Goldblatt dealt with statutory exceptions to WARN Act liability.
The First Two Exceptions
Judge Goldblatt first dealt with the so-called faltering company exception in 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1). As the judge said, it provides an exception to the notice requirement if “as of the time that notice would have been required,” the employer (a) “was actively seeking capital or business which, if obtained would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown” and (b) “the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business.”