However, giving a WARN Act notice to avoid liability could quickly turn the possibility of bankruptcy into reality, by driving away customers and workers.
[…] With regard to the first exception, Judge Goldblatt said that “the summary judgment record clearly indicates that the debtors’ efforts, through [the company’s investment banker], to explore options either to refinance existing indebtedness or to attract new capital was sufficient to fall within the faltering company exception.” He added, “Retaining an investment banker that is actively engaged in exploring the market for sources of new liquidity is precisely the kind of activity that qualifies under the faltering company exception.”
The second exception is in 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2). As Judge Goldblatt said, it provides an exception to the requirement of 60 days’ notice “if the layoff is ‘caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time’ notice would have been required.”