ABI Journal
[…] In 2009, the District Court for the District of New Jersey and the Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey approved a plan of reorganization that disposed all covered claims against G-I Holdings. Claim holders were also barred from reasserting such claims.

Foreign Representatives May Bypass The Recognition Process To Recover Debtor’s Property

By: Parm Partik Singh

St. John’s Law Student

American Bankruptcy Institute Law Review Staff

A “foreign representative” must obtain recognition of a foreign proceeding pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1517 prior to “apply[ing] directly to a court in the United States.” However, under § 1509(f), a foreign representative may sue in a United States court “to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor” without first obtaining recognition. The scope of this exception, however, is unclear.

Creditor’s Failure to File a Proof of Claim Inexcusable Where Potential Danger of Prejudice to Debtor Exists

By: Meghan Lombardo

St. John’s Law Student

American Bankruptcy Institute Law Review Staffer