Medicaid Provider Assessments: Regulatory Fee, or Priority Tax Debt?
[…] Ultimately, the question of whether a provider assessment constitutes an excise tax or a regulatory fee depends on state law, but the distinction is critical in determining priority during bankruptcy.
Conclusion
It is important to look at the language of the applicable state statute. For example, in the Iowa statute authorizing QA fees for nursing homes, the QA fee is referred to as a “tax.” For example, § 249L.3 of the Iowa Code explicitly states, “The quality assurance assessment shall be implemented as a broad-based health care-related tax.”40 In addition, courts have helped to provide a distinction between a tax and a regulatory fee to determine priority. As such, practitioners must look to the language of the relevant state statute, along with related tests set forth in applicable case law.