The Tax Foreclosure
[…] Similarly, Section 522(g) allows the debtor to “exempt . . . property that the trustee recovers . . . to the extent that the debtor could have exempted such property . . . if such property had not been transferred, if — (1) (A) such transfer was not a voluntary transfer of such property by the debtor. . . .”
New York allows debtors to elect between state and federal exemptions. In her petition, the debtor had taken the homestead exemption under New York law. The purchaser therefore challenged the debtor’s standing by referencing Section 5206(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides that “no homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments.”
As Judge Vitaliano put it, the purchaser contended that “CPLR 5206 precludes [the debtor] from taking advantage of the New York state homestead exemption because the Property was subject to sale for nonpayment of taxes.”