Bankruptcy Judge Michael Fagone permits dismissal of a chapter 13 case, but with a bar to refiling within two years.
[…] Twice, the wife filed chapter 13 plans that failed the best-interests test.

When the husband filed a motion for conversion to chapter 7 under Section 1307(c), the debtor-wife responded with a motion to dismiss under Section 1307(b). The husband contended there is no right to dismiss when there is “cause” for conversion. If dismissal was warranted, the husband wanted dismissal with prejudice.

The dueling motions for conversion and dismissal called on Judge Fagone to find the answer in Section 1307.

“On request of the debtor at any time . . . ,” subsection (b) provides that “the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter.” On motion, subsection (c) says that “the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including . . . .”

In his March 14 opinion, Judge Fagone said there was “no serious dispute that cause exists to convert to chapter 7.” He said that the First Circuit “has suggested, in dicta, that a bankruptcy court has little, if any, discretion to deny a debtor’s motion to dismiss.”