Giving Effect to BAPCPA’s Back-Pay Administrative-Expense Provision
[…] This initial barrier was surpassed in 2010. As declared by the court in In re Philadelphia Newspapers LLC:6 “[G]iven that there is no legislative history upon which to base a conclusion that Congress did not mean what it said, the provision must be applied in accordance with its language.”7 Thus, Collier on Bankruptcy now recognizes that under the back-pay priority, “[i]t does not matter when the conduct on which the award is based began or whether any services were rendered.”8

However, the language of § 503(b)(1)(A)(ii) remains self-contradictory, as it requires both that the “back pay [be] attributable to any period of time occurring after commencement of the case” but “without regard to the time of the occurrence of unlawful conduct on which such award is based.”9 This seeming inconsistency has been viewed by various courts as “confusing on its face.”10 U.S. v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co.,11 the seminal U.S. Supreme Court opinion on the tax treatment of back pay, provides the answer to this “attributable to” puzzle.