The Increasing Need for Consumer Privacy Ombudsmen
[…] Stat. § 325M.12(2)(18).

  21. 21 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.145(e)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-517(a); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 507-H:3(I)(e); Ore. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.572(2)(L); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 541.002(b)(2); Va. Code § 59.1-576(A).

  22. 22 Cal. Civ. Code 1798.145(e).

  23. 23 Texas v. Allstate Corp., et al., Docket No. 25-01-00561 (Tex. Dist. Ct. Jan. 13, 2025).

  24. 24 See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-3302(26).

  25. 25 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(ae)(D).

  26. 26 Ore. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.570(18)(a); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-515(38).

  27. 27 Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-4707(a)(7); Ore. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.570(18)(a).

  28. 28 California is unique in referring to such entities as “businesses.”

  29. 29 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-516. (applying act only to businesses that “(1) Controlled or processed the personal data of not less than [100,000] consumers, excluding personal data controlled or processed solely for the purpose of completing a payment transaction; or (2) controlled or processed the personal data of not less than [25,000] consumers and derived more than [25 percent] of their gross revenue from the sale of personal data”).

  30. 30 Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-4707(b)(1)(i).