But . . . here is an opinion that provides a window into, and instruction on, some basic Chapter 15 issues:
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the New Jersey Bankruptcy Court rules that:
- “recognition and enforcement” of the Singapore default judgment “is appropriate” on all three grounds — “under 11 U.S.C. §§ 1521 and 1507, and the principles of international comity”; and
- the Singapore Liquidator’s Motion “is GRANTED.”
A Chapter 15 Objective
Cooperation between courts of the United States and courts of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases is one of the principal objectives of Chapter 15.
A U.S. court is directed by § 1525(a), for example, to “cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a foreign court or a foreign representative.”
§ 1521
11 U.S.C. § 1521 authorizes a bankruptcy court to, upon “recognition of a foreign proceeding,” “grant appropriate relief” in cross-border proceedings to:
- “effectuate the purpose” of Chapter 15;
- “protect the assets of the debtor”; or
- protect “the interests of the creditors.”