You Be the (Future) Judge
[…] Your odds will increase if you start thinking about it sooner rather than later, and you will benefit from the exercise even if — in the end — you never apply or get selected. No matter what happens, you’ll have engaged in valuable reflection, developed your skills, and had enriching experiences that you might otherwise never have had.
Hon. David Jones is a U.S. Bankruptcy Judge for the Southern District of New York in New York, sworn in on Feb. 19, 2021.
-
1 The views stated are solely those of Judge Jones in his personal capacity.
-
2 See 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) (each bankruptcy judge “shall be appointed by the court of appeals for the United States for the circuit in which such district is located”).
-
3 See, e.g., “Bankruptcy Judgeship Vacancy - EDNY,” July 23, 2024, available at nyeb.uscourts.gov/news/bankruptcy-judgeship-vacancy-edny (last visited Nov. 19, 2024).
please log in to access Journal articles or click here to join ABI.