By: Donald L Swanson
[…] Footnote 4. Delaware’s Title 10, § 7383(a) says: “Assignee’s bond. (a) The assignee shall, as soon as the inventory and appraisement required by § 7382 of this title have been filed, give bond with sufficient surety, to be approved by the Court of Chancery in an amount fixed by the Court, being not less than the total amount of inventory and appraisement of the estate so assigned.
** If you find this article of value, please feel free to share. If you’d like to discuss, let me know.