By: Donald L Swanson
[…] • an arbitration is an out-of-court lawsuit, while an ABC under the common law is an out-of-court bankruptcy.

Conclusion

Assignments for benefit of creditors under the common law have been working well for centuries, as an out-of-court process.

Such process is within the alternative dispute resolution spectrum for resolving disputes out of court and with the assistance of a third party neutral.

——————————

Footnote 1.  See, e.g., 9 U.S.C. § 7 (“upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators”).

Footnote 2.  In First Bank v. Unique Marble & Granite Corp., 938 N.E.2d 1154, 345 Ill.