By: Donald L Swanson
[…] Debtor’s Chapter 7 Trustee objects to this claim of exemption on the grounds that (i) the Sun Life Fund is organized under the laws of Canada rather than the United States, and (ii) is, therefore, ineligible for the exemption.
The Bankruptcy Court sustains the objection.
Debtor appeals to the District Court, which affirms.
So, Debtor appeals to the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals, which also affirms.
Seventh Circuit Analysis
The Seventh Circuit’s analysis starts with the Illinois exemption statute, § 12-1006, which provides:
- “A debtor’s interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code . . .” (emphasis added).
–Rules of Statutory Construction
To decide the meaning of the single phrase, the Seventh Circuit applies Illinois’s rules of statutory construction. Such rules include:
- the primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature;