Ninth Circuit Rebuffs Attack on a Committee’s Derivative Standing to Sue
[…] (In re Jevic Holding Corp.), 137 S. Ct. 973 (2017).

In Law, the Supreme Court held that a bankruptcy court may not use its equitable powers under Section 105(a) to contravene express provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. In Jevic, the Court held that a so-called structured settlement ending a chapter 11 case cannot include a distribution to creditors in violation of the priorities in Section 507(a).

Uncontestably, Sections 544, 547 and 548 give a “trustee” the power to prosecute avoidance actions. In a chapter 11 case, of course, the debtor in possession is given the powers of a trustee by Section 1107(a).

Section 1103(c)(5) comes close to giving power of suit to a committee when it says that a committee “may . . . perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.”

In substance, courts over the years have given committees the power of suits as a seemingly necessary or convenient alternative to appointing a trustee to oust a chapter 11 debtor in possession when the debtor cannot or will not sue.