Ninth Circuit Rebuffs Attack on a Committee’s Derivative Standing to Sue
[…] With regard to the statute, the defendant pointed out that Sections 544 and 548 both say that a “trustee” may pursue avoidance actions. The defendant also claimed that the trustee or debtor alone has fiduciary duties to all interested parties.

In 1993, the Ninth Circuit conceded that the Code has “no explicit authorization” for a committee to sue on behalf of the estate. Nonetheless, the appeals court said that a committee has “a qualified implied authorization [under] 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5),” which allows a committee to “perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.” Off. Unsecured Creditors Comm. v. U.S. Nat’l Bank of Or. (In re Suffolla, Inc.), 2 F.3d 977, 979 n.1 (9th Cir. 1993).