A suit to recover a preference sounds in tort, not in contract, disabling a plaintiff from obtaining a prejudgment attachment under California law, as explained in a February 5 opinion by Bankruptcy Judge Robert Kwan of Los Angeles.
The plaintiff purchased a preference claim from a chapter 7 trustee and brought an adversary proceeding against the defendant in bankruptcy court to recover more than $500,000. Judge Kwan had already ruled that the plaintiff demonstrated the elements of a preference under Section 547(b) and scheduled a trial on the defendant’s affirmative defenses under Section 547(c).
Before trial, the plaintiff filed a motion for a prejudgment attachment under Section 483.010(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure. The section provides that “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim . . . is . . . not less than five hundred dollars ($500).”
Whether a preference claim could serve as the basis for a prejudgment attachment was a question of first impression in California, Judge Kwan said.