The Breakup
[…] The debtor had removed all of her personal property and only wanted to “cash out” her interest on her former home, the bankruptcy judge found.
While the debtor’s testimony might be “probative,” Judge Lee said that the debtor’s “post hoc testimony that she would have returned — had [her former partner] ever vacated — does not save her claim.”
The debtor urged the appeals court to protect her interest in the homestead under California Code § 704.720(d). Before a division of community property, the subsection extends the homestead exemption to a “debtor . . . not currently residing in the homestead” if “his or her separated or former spouse continues to reside in or exercise control over possession of the homestead.”
“Neither the plain language of the statute nor the caselaw supports” the debtor’s argument that the subsection should apply even though the couple were never married, Judge Lee said.