Recent Consumer/Creditor Privacy Issues in Crypto Industry Bankruptcies
[…] While the Bankruptcy Code generally favors transparency, the Code and courts impose limits to that transparency. For example, Rule 9037 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires any filing in a bankruptcy court to limit disclosure of personally identifiable information (PII) to the following: (1) the last four digits of a Social Security number or tax identification number; (2) birthdates only to the year; (3) limiting the names of minor children to their initials; and (4) financial account numbers to the last four digits.

Section 107(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the court may protect information of individuals if “disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual’s property.”[2] Courts often cite § 107(c) to authorize the redaction, filing under seal or entry of a protective order to protect vulnerable populations (e.g., nursing home residents and sex abuse victims).