No Vote, No Problem — Right? Novel Ethical Implications of a Subchapter V Bankruptcy Nonconsensual Plan
[…] In chapter 11 bankruptcy, the acceptance of a plan by secured creditors is crucial for determining compliance with the “cramdown” provisions of § 1129(b). If a class of creditors is both unaccepting and impaired, the bankruptcy court can only confirm the plan if at least one other impaired class has accepted it.[5] However, subchapter V cases, which are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1191, have their own specific cramdown criteria. Section 1191(a) provides that “[t]he court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a) ... are met.”[6] However, § 1191(b) allows confirmation even if paragraphs (8), (10) and (15) of § 1129(a) are not met, provided the plan is “fair and equitable” for each impaired nonaccepting class.[7] Section 1191(c) defines “fair and equitable” under nonconsensual plans, incorporating