Oil and Gas Royalties Never Become Estate Property in Colorado
[…] Debtor’s Property or Not?

The owners contended on appeal that the royalties owing to them never became estate property. The outcome depended on both state and federal law, according to Circuit Judge David J. Porter.

Section 541(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

Property in which the debtor holds . . . only legal title and not an equitable interest . . . becomes property of the estate . . . only to the extent of the debtor’s legal title to such property, but not to the extent of any equitable interest in such property that the debtor does not hold.

Colorado Revised Statute § 38-30-107.5 provides that “[a]ny conveyance. . . of a royalty interest in minerals . . . creates a real property interest which vests in the holder . . . of such interest the right to receive the designated royalty share of the specified minerals . . . in accordance with the terms of the instrument.”