Ninth Circuit: State Law Can’t Require More than What Rule 3001 Requires for Claim Validity
[…] The BAP never said that the proof of claim was deficient.

The BAP reversed the bankruptcy court and remanded, holding that the lender “did not provide the documentation required to enforce its claim under applicable law.”

Observations

The question is this: Are the requirements in the Nevada statute procedural or substantive? For instance, is the requirement to produce an authenticated credit card agreement substantive or procedural? Is the requirement of producing authenticated statements merely procedural, or is it substantive?

To this writer, the question seems to be answered by NRS § 97A.165(b)(2), which says that “no judgment may be entered in favor of the purchaser of credit card debt” unless the purchaser “has satisfied the standards of proof set forth in subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 97A.160.” [Emphasis added.] The Nevada statute does not require the documentation to be attached to the complaint, but it lays out the evidence that must be submitted to validate a claim.

To this reader, the “standards of proof” required by Nevada law mean that state law is substantive, not procedural.