First-day motions present unique notice issues given the need to balance the due-process rights of affected parties with the debtor’s need for expedited relief and the practical difficulty of providing adequate notice very early in the case.
Notice
“Notice is the cornerstone underpinning Bankruptcy Code procedure.” [4] A bankruptcy judge must “examine notice’s adequacy in light of the Bankruptcy Code’s statutory requirements, safeguards, and remedies.” [5] Section 102 of the Code defines the phrase “after notice and a hearing” to mean “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances” to be “prescribed by either the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure or by the court in individual circumstances that the Rules do not cover.” [6] Thus, § 102 allows for the court to decide what notice is appropriate where the Code does not specify.