Stop Punishing the Innocent: Congress Should Fix the Doll/Evans Problem
[…] Sleeping out there is the distasteful next issue that keeps standing trustees awake at night: whether the Doll/Evans refund has a “retroactive” component in chapter 13 cases previously dismissed, and if so, how far back that entitlement might extend. A variation on that head-scratcher is playing out in chapter 11 cases after the Supreme Court’s decision in Circuit City.[7]

            The statutory fix for the mess created by Doll/Evans is simple: Add at the end of 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) the phrase, “. . . and if a standing trustee is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee.” Congress should fix this one — and the unsecured credit community should lead the way.