A Fourth Circuit Dissenter Opposes Mass-Tort Injunctions Protecting Non-Debtors
[…] For the majority, Circuit Judge G. Steven Agee said that the Fourth Circuit uses a “broad test” for “related to” jurisdiction under Section1334(a). He said that the asbestos claims against New GP are “identical” to those against Bestwall and that the claims against New GP could have an “effect” on Bestwall.

Judge Agee quickly found “related to” jurisdiction and devoted the remainder of his opinion countering the dissenter’s contention that New GP “manufactured” federal jurisdiction in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1359. The section provides that a “district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”

Judge Agee said that the companies “did not manufacture jurisdiction via their Texas divisional merger.” Absent the merger, he said that the claims would have been asserted against Old GP. If Old GP had filed bankruptcy, there would have been jurisdiction.