As if by Magic, Section 1412 Transforms an Improper Venue into a Proper Venue
[…] Although the case was filed in the improper district, “that defect is frequently not an issue because no party objects to venue, and when no party objects to venue, any venue defect is deemed waived,” Judge Whittenburg said, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1406(b).

In the case before Judge Whittenburg creditors did object, asking for dismissal because the case had been filed in an improper venue.

Judge Whittenburg agreed that venue was improper. Instead of dismissing, he transferred venue to the Northern District of Georgia under 28 U.S.C. § 1408. Once in Georgia, the debtors filed a motion under 28 U.S.C. § 1412 for a transfer of venue back to Chattanooga.

In its entirety, Section 1412 says, “A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”

Sitting in Rome, Ga., Bankruptcy Judge Paul W. Bonapfel transferred venue back to Chattanooga. The creditors filed a motion for rehearing, which Judge Bonapfel denied.

Back in Chattanooga, the creditors once again filed a motion to dismiss for improper venue.