First Circuit Says: PROMESA Fiscal Plans Can’t Be Challenged in Federal Court
[…] The professors appealed to the circuit.

The Lack of Jurisdiction

Circuit Judge William J. Kayatta, Jr. upheld the district court in an opinion on February 14. He ruled on jurisdiction without reaching the question of standing.

The professors conceded that the university’s retirement system was “covered” by PROMESA, thus allowing the Oversight Board to promulgate a fiscal plan. However, they argued that their objection was not to the Board’s certification of the fiscal plan but to the scope of the Board’s authority.

The outcome turned on Section 106(e) of PROMESA, 48 U.S.C. § 2126(e). It provides that “[t]here shall be no jurisdiction in any United States district court to review challenges to the Oversight Board’s certification determinations under this Act.”

Judge Kayatta began from the proposition that “PROMESA clearly authorized the Oversight Board to issue a fiscal plan for any covered Commonwealth instrumentality” and that the university is a “covered instrumentality.”