Second Circuit Limits the Significance of Homaidan on Discharge of Private Student Loans
[…] Rather than resolve the factual issues like the district court, Judge Nathan affirmed “on the alternative ground that the legal inaccuracy alleged in this case is not cognizable under the FCRA.”

Beyond the dispute about the type of “program” under which the loan was made, Judge Nathan found a need for interpreting Section 523(a)(8)(A)(i). She cited Homaidan for having rejected the idea that virtually all student loans are nondischargeable.

In addition, Section 1681e(b) of the FCRA requires reporting agencies to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” She noted that “accuracy” is not defined in the statute.

Since there was no bankruptcy court order “explicitly discharging” the student loan, Judge Nathan said that the inaccuracy alleged by the debtor “does not meet this statutory test because it evades objective verification.”