Second Circuit Limits the Significance of Homaidan on Discharge of Private Student Loans
[…] The district court granted the reporting agency’s motion for summary judgment.

Despite what Judge Nathan said were disputed facts, the district court ruled that the debt had not been discharged, relieving the reporting agency of liability. The district court made its decision almost one year before the Second Circuit handed down Homaidan. The debtor appealed, leading Judge Nathan to affirm on other grounds.

The FCRA’s Requirements

The standard for liability is contained in Section 1681e(b) of the FCRA, which says that credit reporting agencies “shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information.”

The debtor contended that the loan was not exempted from discharge under Section 523(a)(8)(A)(i), because it was not “made, insured, or guaranteed by a governmental unit, or made under any program funded in whole or in part by a governmental unit or nonprofit institution.”