He went on to say that the security agreement granted the lender “the right to direct [the debtor’s] debtors to pay [the lender] directly, and bars [the debtor] from interfering with any such direction if given.”
Justice Wilson cited the Official Comments for saying that Section 9-607 “permits ‘the secured party to enforce and collect [from an account debtor] after default or earlier if so agreed’ (UCC 9-607, Comment 6; see also PEB Commentary No. 21 at 4 n 21).”
The account debtor responded by contending that Section 9-406 means that only assignors, not holders of security interests, may employ the payment redirection provisions in that section.
Section 9-406(a) provides that “an account debtor . . . may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification . . . that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee . . . .”
Justice Wilson responded by saying that the “UCC itself does not distinguish between a security interest and an assignment and the definition section contains no separate definition of ‘assignment,’ ‘assignor’ or ‘assignee’ (see UCC Section 1-201 [b] [35]).”