Affirmed by the intermediate state appellate court, the New York trial court dismissed the complaint, believing that the security agreement was not an assignment of receivables under Section 9-607.
In a unanimous opinion for the six justices now sitting on the Court of Appeals, Associate Justice Rowan D. Wilson reversed, based on the language of UCC §§ 9-607 and 9-406 and “the clear commentary on the relevant sections.”
Section 9-607(a) provides:
If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) may notify an account debtor . . . to make payment . . . to or for the benefit of the secured party . . .
(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor . . . and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor . . . to make payment . . . to the debtor . . . .
“Here,” Justice Wilson said, the lender was “the ‘secured party,’ with the authority to enforce the rights of its debtor . . . to collect on the obligations of the account debtor.”