Enforcing Motion-to-Dismiss Deadlines in Subchapter V Cases
[…] [23] See id.

[24] See id.

[25] See id.

[26] For subchapter V, “Only the debtor may file a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1189(a). Further, “[t]he debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend the period if the need for the extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.” Id. For chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code, only a debtor can file a plan, and the deadline to file the plan is not later than 90 days after the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 1221. For confirmation of a chapter 12 plan, 11 U.S.C. § 1224 provides, “Except for cause, the hearing shall be concluded not later than 45 days after the filing of the plan.”

Committees
Bankruptcy Tags
Bankruptcy Rules