The Insolvent Startup
[…] The executives appealed the decision by the vice chancellor to the Delaware Supreme Court. En banc, the Court reversed in a 54-page opinion by Justice Karen L. Valihura, who had been a partner with Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLC before her appointment to the Court in 2014.
The opinion covers myriad corporate law issues and bears reading in full text by lawyers involved in major corporate restructurings. Our readers may wish to consider whether other states with similar corporate laws would follow Delaware.
Section 271 of the Delaware General Corporation Law
The Court’s primary focus on was Section 271(a) of the DGCL, which provides, in pertinent part:
Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors . . . sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and
assets . . . , as its board of directors . . . deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a
resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon . . . .
Although not identical to Section 271(a), the corporation’s charter contained a similar provision calling for shareholder approval.