Defamation and IIED Claims Are Not ‘Personal Injury Torts’
[…] Skip to main content

Defamation and IIED Claims Are Not ‘Personal Injury Torts’

Quick Take
Section 157(b)(5) does not bar the bankruptcy court from trying defamation and IIED claims, Judge Thuma says, siding with Judge Bernstein.
Analysis

Under the narrow interpretation of “personal injury tort,” a claim for defamation and a related claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress may be tried in bankruptcy court, according to Bankruptcy Judge David T. Thuma of Albuquerque, N.M.

The chapter 7 case before Judge Thuma involved a domestic dispute and turned on 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(5), which provides, “The district court shall order that personal injury tort and wrongful death claims shall be tried in the district court . . . .”

The debtor had a dispute with her estranged husband at her home. The debtor called the police and said she was assaulted and was the victim of domestic abuse. She also filed a petition in state court for an order of protection, based on the same allegations.