Defamation and IIED Claims Are Not ‘Personal Injury Torts’
[…] Case Name
Byrnes v. Byrnes (In re Byrnes)
Case Citation
Byrnes v. Byrnes (In re Byrnes), 20-1070 (Bankr. D.N.M. March 11, 2022)
Case Type
Consumer
Alexa Summary

Under the narrow interpretation of “personal injury tort,” a claim for defamation and a related claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress may be tried in bankruptcy court, according to Bankruptcy Judge David T. Thuma of Albuquerque, N.M.

The chapter 7 case before Judge Thuma involved a domestic dispute and turned on 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(5), which provides, “The district court shall order that personal injury tort and wrongful death claims shall be tried in the district court . . . .”

The debtor had a dispute with her estranged husband at her home. The debtor called the police and said she was assaulted and was the victim of domestic abuse. She also filed a petition in state court for an order of protection, based on the same allegations.