[8] It is widely understood that subchapter V trustees occupy a mediator-like role within subchapter V cases. [9]
Yet Congress intended that subchapter V trustees act as fiduciaries for creditors in the absence of creditors’ committees. [10] Indeed, when a subchapter V debtor is removed, the powers of a subchapter V trustee expand. [11] However, these expanded powers do not include a key source of a committee’s authority for asserting derivative standing. Courts typically cite, among other statutes, 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5) as allowing a committee’s derivative standing. [12] This section provides that “[a] committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may — … perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.” [13] This section is not included in a subchapter V trustee’s duties.