[20] Although the use of “facilitate” in § 1183(b)(7) is cited as giving subchapter V trustees a mediator-like role, [21] the term is not limited and is broad enough to include any activity that makes the advancement of a consensual plan easier. It is reasonable to conclude that the duty to facilitate includes that ability to assert estate causes of action when a debtor unjustifiably refuses to do so.
Section 1185 deals with removal of a DIP: “On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor….” [22] Although § 1185(a) lists three examples of cause for removal, this list is not exclusive. An interested party could assert that the debtor should be removed for failure to assert potentially valuable causes of action. This would give a subchapter V trustees derivative standing.