Collecting from a Borrower’s Account Debtor: Does the Lender Need a Separate Assignment of Accounts, or Will Its Security Agreement Suffice?
[…] Moreover, the section clearly permits the secured party to “enforce” the account debtor’s obligation.

Code Drafters Use the Terms “Assignor” and “Assignee” in Addition to “Secured Party” and “Account Debtor”

UCC § 9-406 fills in some important details relating to the collection procedure. For example, it discusses what the notification should say in order to be effective, and it tells the account debtor how to discharge the debt owed to the borrower. However, § 9-406 uses the terms “assignor” and “assignee,” instead of “secured party” and “debtor,” which are the terms used in § 9-607.

§9-406(a) provides:

[A]n account debtor … may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.[1]

This differing terminology has resulted in some account debtors arguing that the secured party must have a separate assignment of those accounts — not just a security agreement — in order to enforce its claim against an account debtor.