Collecting from a Borrower’s Account Debtor: Does the Lender Need a Separate Assignment of Accounts, or Will Its Security Agreement Suffice?
[…] But an account debtor sometimes refuses to pay the secured party. In that instance, the secured party may elect to sue the account debtor to enforce its right to be paid. Account debtors have defended such claims based on the language of key UCC provisions. This article will discuss one of the arguments made by account debtors — that a mere security agreement does not give the lender an enforceable claim to its borrower’s accounts—and that a separate assignment of the account may be required.

Secured Party Sends Notice Under UCC § 9-607

UCC § 9-607 provides that secured creditors can, in essence, stand in the shoes of their borrowers in collecting money owed to those borrowers. The collected funds can be applied to the secured party’s debt. It states: “If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor … to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party … [and] (3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor … to make payment … to the debtor….”

In simpler terms, this provision allows the secured creditor to ignore procedures required for other kinds of collateral — for example, taking possession of collateral and arranging for a “commercially reasonable” sale.