The Stale Claims
[…] Judge Landis expunged the claims, saying, “It isn’t even close” because the creditor “did not offer even a scintilla of evidence” to suggest that the claims should be allowed. Indeed, the creditor conceded that the claims were time barred.
Fee Shifting for Filing Time-Barred Claims
Sustaining the claim objection wasn’t the end of the story, because Judge Landis turned to the debtor’s request to recover attorneys’ fees under Nevada’s fee-shifting statute.
The Nevada statute, NRS 18.010, allows the prevailing party to recover attorneys’ fees when the claim “was brought or maintained without reasonable ground . . . .”
The statute goes on to say that the statute “shall” be “liberally construe[d] . . . in favor of awarding attorneys’ fees in all appropriate situations . . . to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public.”