The Code Gets More Defined
[…] However, CFCs are a topic that borrowers, eligible creditors and their counsel alike should be familiar with, certainly through 2021 and possibly beyond.
[1] To obtain a CARES Act forbearance, a mortgage borrower, regardless of delinquency status, need only submit a request to the borrower’s servicer that affirms the existence of a COVID-19-related financial hardship. Such a forbearance “shall be granted for up to 180 days and shall be extended for an additional period of up to 180 days at the request of the borrower.” 15 U.S.C. § 9056(b)(2). While the mortgage is in forbearance, “no fees, penalties, or interest beyond the amounts scheduled or calculated as if the borrower made all contractual payments on time and in full under the terms of the mortgage contract, shall accrue on the borrower’s account.” 15 U.S.C. § 9056(b)(3).
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 501(f)(1).
[3] Indeed, Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3002(a) was revised in 2017 to clarify that a secured creditor must file a proof of claim for its claim to be allowed. See 11 U.S.C. § 501(f)(2)(A).
[4] 11 U.S.C. § 501(f)(1)(B).