Hotel Bankruptcy Heralds Potential Modification of Collective Bargaining Agreement Under 11 U.S.C. § 1113
[…] This same issue is likely to present itself in other similar hotel industry bankruptcies. As such, a review of § 1113 is merited.

Section 1113 Overview

The Bankruptcy Code vests a debtor in possession or trustee (debtor) with the power to reject or modify a CBA. However, unlike with other executory contracts that can generally be rejected at will, the debtor must satisfy the standards set forth by § 1113, which are demanding, before obtaining such relief.

In sum, § 1113 requires that, prior to requesting rejection of a CBA, the debtor make a proposal, based on complete and reliable information, to employees that provides for alterations “that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably.”[4] There is a split of authority regarding what “necessary to permit the reorganization” means; the Third Circuit has found that it means “essential” to prevent liquidation, while the Second Circuit has taken a less stringent approach.[5] Section 1113 also calls for a certain level of