Hotel Bankruptcy Heralds Potential Modification of Collective Bargaining Agreement Under 11 U.S.C. § 1113
[…] Moreover, the rule strives to foster out-of-court consensus-building by placing an obligation on the parties to “confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement.”[6]

If the employee representative and debtor cannot come to terms, § 1113 provides for an expedited hearing process[7] to determine whether rejection or modification[8] is appropriate. The court shall approve an application for modification only if it finds that “(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the [above-mentioned] requirements...; (2) the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and (3) the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.”[9] Notably, the debtor has the burden of proof — a preponderance of the evidence — as to each of these elements.[10]

Determining whether a proposal meets the standard for rejection under § 1113 is more of an art than a science.