Hotel Bankruptcy Heralds Potential Modification of Collective Bargaining Agreement Under 11 U.S.C. § 1113
[…] [3] Id., Docket No. 4, ¶ 21.

[4] 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(A). Similarly, § 1114 allows a debtor to modify retiree benefits and is virtually identical to the § 1113 framework — with some notable exceptions, such as that it applies to union and non-union employees alike. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114; see also In re Horizon Natural Resources Co., 316 B.R. 268, 280-81 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 2004).

[5] Compare Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp. v. United Steelworkers of Am., 791 F.2d 1074, 1088 (3d Cir. 1986), with Truck Drivers Local 807 v. Carey Transp. Inc., 816 F.2d 82, 89 (2d Cir. 1987).

[6] 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(2).

[7] 11 U.S.C. § 1113(d).

[8] “[I]f essential to the continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate,” the court may “authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a [CBA].” § 1113(e).

[9] 11 U.S.C. § 1113(c).

[10] See In re AMR Corp., 477 B.R. 384, 406 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012); but see In re Trump Entm’t Resorts Inc., 519 B.R. 76, 89-90 (Bankr.