Property Purchased as Joint Tenants
[…] Further, we hold that when a married couple uses community funds to acquire property with joint tenancy title on or after January 1, 1975, the property is presumptively community property under Family Code section 760 in a dispute between the couple and a bankruptcy trustee.”
Justice Liu was careful to explain how the rule is not absolute.
For instance, a spouse can rebut the presumption by showing that the property was acquired with separate property. In addition, another provision in the Family Code, Section 852(a), allows the parties to “transmute,” or change, the ownership of property from separate to community, or vice versa, “by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” However, Section 852(a) does not apply to a transmutation made before 1985.
For property acquired before 1985, Justice Liu explained that the parties could “show a transmutation from community property to separate property by oral or written agreement or a common understanding.”