To Be or Not to Be: Exclusivity of State Bankruptcy-Specific Exemption Statutes
[…] [3] Generally, these statutes provide additional cash exemptions, allow for exemptions in property not otherwise exempt under general state law, which in some cases, replicate exemptions provided for elsewhere, and arguably replace the general exemption statutes altogether for bankrupt debtors. In 2005, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL § 600.5451, which provides, inter alia, that:

(1) A debtor in bankruptcy under the [B]ankruptcy [C]ode, 11 U.S.C. 101 to 1330, may exempt from property of the estate property that is exempt under federal law or, under 11 U.S.C. 522(b)(2), the following property (emphasis added).

Similarly, West Virginia has enacted W.Va. Code § 38-10-4, which provides:

Any person who files a petition under the federal bankruptcy law may exempt from property of the estate in a bankruptcy proceeding the following property (emphasis added).

Georgia’s bankruptcy-specific statute states:

[A]ny debtor who is a natural person may exempt, pursuant to this article, for purposes of bankruptcy (emphasis added).