To Be or Not to Be: Exclusivity of State Bankruptcy-Specific Exemption Statutes
[…] Georgia’s bankruptcy-specific statute states:

[A]ny debtor who is a natural person may exempt, pursuant to this article, for purposes of bankruptcy (emphasis added).

The confusion concerning bankruptcy-specific exemption statutes partially stems from the fact that many of the same exemptions are often found in other provisions of the state code. For example, MCL § 600.5451(1)(o) allows a bankrupt debtor to exempt “[p]roperty described in Section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL § 577.151 or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as tenancy by the entirety.” MCL § 600.6023a, a general exemption statute, provides for the identical exemption:

Property described in Section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only one spouse.

Section 600.5451 allows a debtor in bankruptcy to exempt retirement accounts and annuities as follows: