To Be or Not to Be: Exclusivity of State Bankruptcy-Specific Exemption Statutes
[…] The answer has significant consequences for debtors, trustees and creditors alike.

What Are State Bankruptcy-Specific Exemption Statutes?
Several states have instituted exemption statutes that are available only to debtors in bankruptcy. [3] Generally, these statutes provide additional cash exemptions, allow for exemptions in property not otherwise exempt under general state law, which in some cases, replicate exemptions provided for elsewhere, and arguably replace the general exemption statutes altogether for bankrupt debtors. In 2005, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL § 600.5451, which provides, inter alia, that:

(1) A debtor in bankruptcy under the [B]ankruptcy [C]ode, 11 U.S.C. 101 to 1330, may exempt from property of the estate property that is exempt under federal law or, under 11 U.S.C. 522(b)(2), the following property (emphasis added).

Similarly, West Virginia has enacted W.Va. Code § 38-10-4, which provides:

Any person who files a petition under the federal bankruptcy law may exempt from property of the estate in a bankruptcy proceeding the following property (emphasis added).

Georgia’s bankruptcy-specific statute states:

[A]ny debtor who is a natural person may exempt, pursuant to this article, for purposes of bankruptcy (emphasis added).

The confusion concerning bankruptcy-specific exemption statutes partially stems from the fact that many of the same exemptions are often found in other provisions of the state code. For example, MCL § 600.5451(1)(o) allows a bankrupt debtor to exempt “[p]roperty described in Section 1 of 1927 PA 212, MCL § 577.151 or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as tenancy by the entirety.” MCL § 600.6023a, a general exemption statute, provides for the identical exemption: