11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2) provides as follows:
[…] If not addressed by the 110th Congress in its waning days, legislation most certainly will be introduced in the 111th Congress to make primary home mortgages subject to cramdown.
Currently, 11 U.S.C. §1322 (b)(2) prohibits chapter 13 debtors from modifying first mortgages on their primary residences. Debtors may, however, propose plans that modify mortgages on second homes, personal property, automobiles, vacation homes, rental property and investment or commercial property. 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2) has prevented adjustments to primary home mortgages since the Code was enacted in 1978.
11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2) provides as follows:
(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may -
(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence....
Several bills were introduced during the 110th Congress that would allow some modification of mortgages on the principal residence, but none have been passed by Congress as of the writing of this article.[1] Those bills are as follows:
- H.R. 3609 (the Emergency Home Ownership and Mortgage Equity Protection Act), which was ordered to be reported favorably by the House Judiciary Committee;
- S. 2133 and H.R. 3778 (the Home Owners Mortgage and Equity Savings Act, or HOMES Act);
- S. 2136 (the Helping Families Save Their Homes in Bankruptcy Act of 2008); and
- S. 2636 (the Foreclosure Prevention Act of 2008).
One of the more promising bills is H.R. 3609, the Emergency Home Ownership and Mortgage Equity Protection Act, introduced by Mr. Miller of North Carolina in Sept. 2007. It was amended with language agreed upon by Mr. Chabot and Mr. Conyers. H.R. 3609 allows for the cramdown of mortgages on the debtor's principal residence under certain limited conditions in a chapter 13 bankruptcy.
The beauty of allowing the restructure of certain home loans in chapter 13 is that the mechanism to effectuate the change is already in place. It is the chapter 13 trustee's office.