The court found that such a construction was contrary to the aims of chapter 15 and ignored the “in rem nature of jurisdiction in a chapter 15 case.”[27] Moreover, the court rejected the assertion that the Recognition Order could be read to grant more protection than that provided under § 1520.
As further support for his argument, the representative claimed that § 1520 must apply to stay actions beyond U.S. borders because § 1520(a) specifically “does not affect the right to commence an individual action or proceeding in a foreign country to the extent necessary to preserve a claim against the debtor.”[28] He reasoned that the foregoing language would be unnecessary if § 1520(a) did not already extend the stay worldwide.[29] The Court found that this argument did “support...an alternative interpretation that would extend the automatic stay to the debtor in other jurisdictions in appropriate