The Guide is available at www.uncitral.org/pdf/english/texts/insolven/insolvency-e.pdf.
3. Preamble of the Guide, Part One.
4. 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1)-(5).
5. Section 101(24) defines a “foreign representative” as “a person or body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor’s assets or affairs or to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding.”
6. See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).
7. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1509; 8 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 1509.02 at 1509-4 (16th ed).
8. See, e.g., In re JSC BTA Bank, --- B.R ---, 2010 WL 3306885 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Aug. 23, 2010), No. 10-10638 (JMP).
9. Section 1502 defines a “foreign main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests” and a “foreign non main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4), (5) (emphasis added). See also, In re Bear Sterns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund Ltd. and In re Bear Sterns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Enhanced Leverage Master Fund Ltd., 374 B.R. 122, 124, 126-33 (Bankr.