Ultimately, the court declined to adopt the representative’s broad interpretation and refused to find that the recognition order triggered a stay of all proceedings against the debtor, wherever located. Chief among the court’s concerns was: (1) chapter 15’s international focus, (2) the ancillary—as opposed to plenary—nature of this bankruptcy, and (3) that, unlike typical cases under other chapters in the Code, obtaining recognition under chapter 15 does not create a “debtor’s estate” under § 541.[25]
The representative asserted that the language of § 1520 supported enjoining the Swiss arbitration because it was an action against the debtor. Section 1520(a)(1) provides that “[u]pon recognition of a...foreign main proceeding (1) sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”[26] The representative asserted that part one of § 1520(a)(1) provided a debtor with the protections of a worldwide automatic stay as to actions against the debtor, while the “limitation” that narrowed the scope of § 362 in this provision to “property within the United States” was a limitation