Chapter 15 is intended “to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency.”[3] Section 1501 of the Code enumerates the objectives delineated in the Model Law, which include fostering cooperation among U.S. courts, trustees and debtors, and foreign courts involved in cross-border insolvencies, “fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor...protection and maximization of the value of the debtor’s assets; and facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment.”[4]
Chapter 15 provides the framework by which U.S. bankruptcy courts are available to companies in insolvency proceedings outside the country.