What Should You Do If You Suspect Dishonesty or Fraud by a Corporate Debtor in a chapter 11 Bankruptcy Case?
[…] Such a creditor would need to be aware that the creditor may be sued for malicious prosecution if the person they are accusing of fraud is later acquitted in a criminal proceeding and may face a lawsuit for slander, libel or other defamation even if there is no criminal proceeding instigated against the debtor.

Obviously, a creditor would never want to attempt to require a debtor to do something in exchange for the creditor not disclosing the fraud. Such conduct is a federal crime. See 18 U.S.C. §873 (Blackmail – “Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”)

Finance Turnaround Professionals

A less clear situation exists when a fraud is discovered by a financial consultant or accountant employed by the DIP under 11 U.S.C. §327. The nature of the work that such professionals do often puts them in a unique position to detect fraud.