The Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] There is a five-part test to determine whether a corporate manager has a personal attorney-client privilege with corporate counsel: (1) the manager must approach counsel seeking legal advice; (2) the manager must have made it clear that he/she was seeking advice in their individual capacity; (3) corporate counsel must have communicated with them in their individual capacity knowing that a conflict might arise; (4) the communications must have been confidential; and (5) their communications do not concern company affairs. In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 274 F.3d 563, 571 (1st Cir. 2001).
9 11 U.S.C. §§1515 and 1517.
10 11 U.S.C. §1520(a)(3).
11 11 U.S.C. §1521(a)(7).
12 11 U.S.C. §1523(a).
13 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §1520(a)(3) (“unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign representative may operate the debtor’s business and may exercise the rights and powers of a trustee”); §1521(a) (“the court may…grant any appropriate relief”); §1522(b) (“The court may subject relief…to conditions it considers appropriate”); §1522(c) (“The court may…modify or terminate such relief” that was previously granted under §§1519 or 1521).