A Hypothetical: Conflicts of Interest in Representing Neighboring Urban Hospitals
[…] Before the bankruptcy filing, Holy Mackerel made an unsuccessful out-of-court bid for the assets of Baruch Gefilte, but Holy Mackerel is no longer interested in pursuing that bid. Shmuley O’Malley, a talented bankruptcy attorney who represented Holy Mackerel in its out-of-court restructuring has been asked by some of the unsecured creditors of Baruch Gefilte to pitch the Baruch creditors’ committee. Can O’Malley represent Holy Mackerel in its out-of-court restructuring while simultaneously representing the chapter 11 creditors’ committee of neighboring Baruch Gefilte?

Section 327(a) provides for the retention of professional persons “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate.”[1] Because of the phrase “hold or represent,” if an attorney’s client has an adverse interest to the bankruptcy estate, then the attorney will similarly be disqualified. And what is holding an “adverse interest?”