Of Patient Care Ombudsmen and Asset Sales: 2008 Cases of Interest to Health Care Law Practitioners in Bankruptcy Cases
[…] In sum, Ms. Koenig was able to highlight the patient care concerns implicated by debtor-in-possession financing.

In re Valley Health System, 381 B.R. 756 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2008)

In Valley Health, the court granted the motion of the debtor, a California public health care district that operates a skilled nursing facility and three acute care hospitals, to excuse the appointment of a patient care ombudsman, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §333(a)(1). The debtor's status as a health care business under 11 U.S.C. §101(27A) was never in question.  The only question was whether the appointment of a patient care ombudsman was "not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case." 11 U.S.C. §333(a)(1). 

In granting the debtor's motion, the court considered a number of factors.