In re 7-Hills Radiology appears to be the earliest published case to interpret section §333 of the Bankruptcy Code.[8
[…] who did routine surgeries at his office and more complex procedures at hospitals or outpatient surgery centers, maintained medical records as per state law and medical board requirements, and filed a chapter 11 case because an employee had a state court judgment against the debtor.[37] After reviewing the case law discussed above, the court found that the debtor was a health care business because the business comprised a private for-profit entity offering facilities and services for the treatment of deformity and disease to the general public in a surgical treatment facility under §101(27A)(A-B) of the Code.[38]
However, the court in Saber determined that §333(a)(1) of the Code does not require the appointment of a patient care ombudsman when “not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case.”[39] The court looked at the particular facts of the case to find that the debtor adequately secured and maintained its records, projected positive cash flow during the case to avoid any detriment to patient care or privacy during the case, and that the debtor’s treating physician was in good