Background
[…] It remains to be seen whether Allina will be used as a basis to challenge existing or future guidance from CMS that impacts provider payments. At the very least, providers and their counsel should consider Allina a potentially valuable deterrent against overzealous interpretative guidance impacting Medicare payments.
[1] No. 17-1484, 587 U.S. ____ (2019).
[2] Id., slip op. at 3.
[3] Id. at 4.
[4] Id. at 3.
[5] Id. at 3-4.
[6] Id. at 4.
[7] Id.
[8] Id. at 5.
[9] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) (2012) (“No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).”).
[10] Allina, slip op. at 6.
[11] Id.
[12] Id. at 7.
[13] Id.
[14] Id. at 8.
[15] Id. at 9.
[16] Id. at 10.
[17] Id. at 17.